Conference Programme

Sunday, 25 January 7:00pm - 10:00pm  Reception (Cocktails and Buffet) 
 
Monday, 26 January 8:15 - 9:30  Registration
9:30 - 9:45  Welcome and opening 
9:45 - 10:45  Session 1: Invited presentation 

  "Component-Based Development using UML" 
  Ivar Jacobson 
 

10:45 - 11:15  Tea  and Coffee Break 
11:15 - 12:30 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11:15 - 12:30 
 

Session 2a: Modelling in Software Engineering 

  "NaLER: A Natural Language Method for Interpreting 
  Entity-Relationship Models" 
  C. Atkins and J. Patrick 

  "Real-Time Systems Specifications Using UML" 
  S. Stoecklin, D.D. Williams and R. Swain 

  "Reachability Analysis of the ODP Trader Using Equivalence Classes" 
  A. Tokmakoff and J. Billington 

Session 2b: Software Engineering Education I 

  "Group-Based Software Engineering in an Introductory Computer 
  Science Course" 
  C.E. Wills 

  "A Client-Focussed, Team-of-Teams Approach to Software 
  Development  Projects" 
  C. Keen, C. Lockwood and J. Lamp 

  "Software Engineers Aren't Born in Teams: Supporting Team Processes 
  in Software Engineering Project Courses" 
  J. Brown and G. Dobbie 
 

12:30 - 2:00  Lunch 
2:00 - 3:15  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2:00 - 3:15  
 

Session 3a: Formal Approaches 

  "Specifying Collaborative Software: A Proposal" 
  S. Reeves 

  "On a Unified Theory of Some Nonhomogeneous Poisson Process 
  Models for Software Reliability" 
  R.-H. Hou, S.-Y. Kuo and Y.-P. Chang 

  "Independence in Architectural Descriptions" 
  P. Krishnan 

Session 3b: Software Process Improvement 

  "Towards Enterprise Transition to Object Technologies: A 
  CMM-Based Methodology" 
  G.R. Lowry and P.R. Bebbington 

  "Software Process Improvement by Example (SPIE)" 
  P.C. Brebner 

  "Development Staff Characteristics and Service Stability in Leading 
  Australian-Owned Information Technology Firms" 
  G.W. Morgan, G.R. Lowry and D.G. Fitzgerald 
 

3:15 - 3:45  Tea  and Coffee Break 
3:45 - 6:00  Discussions 
7:00 -  Conference Dinner
 
Tuesday, 27 January  9:00 - 10:15  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

9:00 - 10:15 

Session 4a: Software Engineering Education II 

  "Issues and Solutions in Running a Full Year Software Engineering 
  Project for Computer Majors" 
  E. Chang, T. Torabi and W. Rahayu 

  "The Simulation of Formal Management and Technical Reviews to 
  Increase Quality in Undergraduate Software Engineering Projects" 
  J.E. Terry and S. Hope 

  "Project Plans and Time Budgets in Information Systems Projects" 
  H. Rehesaar and E. Beames 

Session 4b: Software Engineering Tools and Techniques I 

  "Towards Tool Support for Reuse" 
  R.L. Biddle and E.D. Tempero 

  "The Usability Component of a Framework for the Evaluation of OO 
  CASE Tools" 
  C. Phillips, D. Mehandjiska, D. Griffin, M.D. Choi and D. Page 

  "CUTE - The Design and Evolution of a First Year Programming  
  Environment" 
  N.I. Churcher, A.J.G. Cockburn, B.N. McMaster and J. Horlor 
 

10:15 - 10:45  Tea  and Coffee Break 
10:45 - 12:30 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

10:45 - 12:30

Session 5a: Distributed Systems 

  "Automating the Generation of Objects" 
  G.R. Lowry and A.I. Wallace 

  "Distributed Software Systems: From Objects to Agents" 
  M. K. Purvis, S. J. S. Cranefield, R. Ward, and M. A. Purvis 

  "Java/CORBA Groupware For SGML Documents" 
  J. Geyer, E. Chopping and T. Bossomaier 

Session 5b: Software Engineering Tools and Techniques II 

  "Spatial Data Management in an Integrated Software Engineering  
  Environment" 
  S. Cockcroft 

  "An Electronic Slide Rule" 
  J. Reinfelds 

  "A Chinese Query Language Chiql: Design and Evaluation" 
  M. Xiaofeng, K.-F. Wong, V. Lum and W. Shan 
 

12:30 - 2:00  Lunch 
2:30 - 7:30  Conference Excursion 
 
Wednesday, 28 January  9:00 - 10:15 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

9:00 - 10:15

Session 6a: Software Engineering Education III 

  "Putting the Practice into Software Engineering Education" 
  J. Miller and C. Mingins 

  "Investigations into Functional Programming with Erlang" 
  H. Airiyan and F. O'Brien 

  "A Study of Software Engineering Education Requirements Within a 
  Semiotics Framework" 
  S. Ramakrishnan and H. Schmidt 

Session 6b: Human-Computer Interaction 

  "Evaluating User Interfaces Using Techniques from Qualitative Data  
  Analysis" 
  E.A. Kemp and S. Ots 

  "Beauty is More than Skin Deep: Behind the Pretty (Inter)Face of 
  Human Computer Interaction" 
  R. Godfrey 

  "Towards the Automatic Specification of the Behaviour of Early 
  Prototypes Using Lean Cuisine+" 
  C. Phillips and C. Scogings 
 

10:15 - 10:45  Tea  and Coffee Break 
10:45 - 12:00 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

10:45 - 12:00

Session 7a: Estimation and Metrics 

  "Elementary Structures as a Basis for Effort Estimation in Information 
  System Development Projects" 
  G.J. Kennedy and G.C. Hay 

  "IDENTIFIED: A Dictionary-Based System for Extracting Source Code 
  Metrics For Software Forensics" 
  A. Gray, P. Sallis and S. Macdonell 

  "Beany: An Adventure in Metrics" 
  C. Ben, K. Bosch, J. Wilson and J. Paynter 

Session 7b: Programming with Java 

  "Experiences in Using Java on a Software Tool Integration Project" 
  J. Grundy, J. Hosking and R. Mugridge 

  "The Use of Java to Develop a Microprocessor Emulator" 
  C. Cooper and P. Werstein 

  "Casting an Abstract Design into the Framework of Java RMI" 
  K. Bergner, A. Rausch and M. Sihling 
 

12:00 - 1:30  Lunch 
1:30 - 2:45 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

1:30 - 2:45

Session 8a: Collaborative Development 

  "An Approach to Teaching Cooperative Systems" 
  I. Hawryszkiewycz 

  "Supporting a Software Engineering Course with Lotus Notes" 
  S. Schoenig 

  "Using the Internet to Teach Software Engineering" 
  J. Paynter and D. Sheridan 

Session 8b: Software Testing 

  "Teaching Black Box Testing" 
  T.Y. Chen and P.L. Poon 

  "A Preliminary Testability Model for Object-Oriented Software" 
  B.W.N. Lo and H. Shi 

  "An Empirical Study on the Effectiveness of the Greedy MUTP 
  Strategy" 
  T.Y. Chen and M.F. Lau 
 

2:45 - 3:15  Tea  and Coffee Break 
3:15 - 5:30  Discussions 
7:00 - 10:00  Tutorial: 

  "Using Lotus Notes and the Web in a Software Engineering Project" 
  Bernd Bruegge and Stephan Schoenig 
 

 
Thursday, 29 January  9:00 - 10:15  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

9:00 - 10:15 

Session 9a: Software Engineering Education IV 

  "Should End User Computing be in the Computing Curriculum?" 
  T. McLennan, C. Churcher and S. Clemes 

  "Teaching Electronic Commerce: A New Focus for Business 
  Computing" 
  R. Fountain, R. Braithwaite and P. Joyce 

  "In Situ Education: Approaches for Software Practitioners" 
  S.L. Wright and V.E. Veraat 

Session 9b: Software Engineering Development Tools 

  "Impedance Mismatch of Business Process Modeling and 
  Object-Oriented Implementation" 
  R. Polan 

  "Methodology Independent OO CASE Tool: Supporting Methodology  
  Engineering" 
  D. Page, D. Mehandjiska, D. Griffin and L. Usherwood 

  "Towards a Visual Programming Environment for Software 
  Development" 
  G.G. Roy, J. Kelso and C. Standing 
 

10:15 - 10:45  Tea  and Coffee Break 
10:45 - 12:00  Discussion reports & closing 
12:00 - 1:30  Lunch